Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Or a chest to put it on...

Do you remember the phrase, "Want a brownie button or a chest to put it on?"  This prolly only applies to girls, but who knows - maybe boys were as interested in their chest sizes as girls were.

Hmm...

Anyway, I was again loathing myself on a scale yesterday that I think has surpassed any former loathing.  I was bound and determined to get my booty out of bed and walk on that treadmill.  I wake up at the right times to do it, I just can't seem to muster the strength or desire or whatever to get out of bed to do it.

So I was then determined to walk on the dreaded treadmill last night.  I even skipped family home evening with my sister and her family to ensure that I do it, sort of as a form of self-punishment for being so blasted lazy.

Hmm, got home last night, was sweaty just from bringing in groceries and decided maybe tomorrow.

You really wonder why I'm still single, don't you?

Anyway, I was getting ready for bed and it just kept nagging me that I was failing, YET AGAIN, so miserably.  Do I really have so little self control?  Really Tara?

So I just did it.  I jumped on that treadmill in my special backside burning shoes and walked that thing until sweat was pouring from every edifice (TMI?).

Yes, I want that brownie button now.  I already have the chest to put it on.

Actually, just gimme the brownie.

Mmm, brownies...

3 comments:

Allyson & Jere said...

Way to go! It really is hard to keep that motivation to just get on and do it. If it makes you feel any better, I've only gone to the gym one time a week for the last month. That is RIDICULOUS! i'm totally in a moment where every day, I say, TOMORROW. So, I'm proud of you for sucking it up and doing it. It always does feel soooo much better when you're done.

I hereby award you a big HUGE Brownie button.

Doug and Cherai said...

Ok little miss Tara! You need to quit saying "No wonder I am still single!" YOu are too hard on yourself and you are such a blessing to SOOO many people. We love you so that should be reason enough to love yourself. I am proud of your doing your treadmill. Keep up the good work.

Cassie and Chad said...

I agree with Cherai...Quit it! You are doing great, way to go to get on that treadmill, mine stares at me every day and night and I just let it stare. Don't let it stare...Put those "special" shoes on and get it done, not for anyone else but you. You Are Amazing!!!